Ohio livestock prices

Published:

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) -- The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Thursday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

Barrows and gilts on a carcass basis: 1.22 lower.

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean)

72.00-82.50, weighted average 77.29.

Actual pricing with lean premiums added:

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 72.00-81.55.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 75.00-84.28.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 4,218.

Thursday's total movement: 71,046.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Friday:

Hogs steady, cattle 1.00 lower, sows 1.00 lower.

Summary of Thursday's auctions at Bucyrus:

Hogs

Market 57.00-62.00; light 56.50-59.50; heavy 54.00-55.00

Sows

Light 52.75-54.25; heavy 56.50-61.00.

Boars

Light 41.00 and lower; heavy 28.75-30.50.

Pigs

By head 95.00 and lower.

Cattle

Choice steers 120.00-135.50; heifers 120.00-133.00.

Select steers 114.00-120.00; heifers 114.00-120.00.

Holstein steers 114.00-122.50; heifers 105.00-114.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 72.00-93.00.

Canner/cutter 60.00-72.00.

Bulls

All bulls 75.00-117.50.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 159.00-175.00.

Lite fats 156.00-158.00.

New crop 187.50-200.00.

Roasters 195.00-285.00.

Feeder lambs 130.00-170.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 40.00-81.00