2012 AP NE Inland All-District teams

The Associated Press Published:

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) -- The 2011-12 Associated Press Northeast Inland All-District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Devaugntah Williams, Canton McKinley, 6-3, sr., 21.9; Jordan Humphrey, Massillon Perry, 6-6, sr., 14.7; Evan Bailey, Massillon Jackson, 6-5, so., 20.3; Taylor Moore, North Canton Hoover, 6-5, sr., 14.7; David Walker, Stow, 6-7, sr., 25.6; Kyle Scelza, Stow, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Jarrett Ruffin, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-5, sr., 13.2; Jerome Lane, Akron Firestone, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Antonio Hearn, Akron Kenmore, 5-9, sr., 21.6; Jesse Hardin, Warren Harding, 6-0, sr., 11.0.

Player of the year: David Walker, Stow.

Coach of the year: Keith Noftz, Canton McKinley.

SECOND TEAM: Larry Hunter, Canton Timken, 6-1, sr., 12.7; Miles Griffin, Massillon Jackson, 6-2, jr., 15.0; Bobby Conley, Massillon Washington, 6-1, sr., 17.8; Josh Kipfer, Wadsworth, 6-6, sr., 19.2; Ryan Badowski, Brunswick, 6-3, so., 15.8; Billy Geschke, Medina, 6-1, jr., 19.4; Evan Keeslar, Green, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Will Mahone, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, sr., 19.0; Mike Hornbuckle, Youngs.East, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Kevin Gladney, Akron Firestone, 6-4, jr., 19.0.

THIRD TEAM: Ryan Coen, Uniontown Lake, 6-6, sr., 13.4; Jeremiah Jackson, Massillon Perry, 5-11, jr., 18.9; Dom Iero, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, jr., 14.4; Malik Ruffin, Canton Timken, 6-3, sr., 9.7; Kenny Paramore, Copley, 6-0, jr., 16.9; Zack Brandy, Hudson, 6-1, jr., 16.2; Dan Chepke, Austintown Fitch, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Joshua Williams, Barberton, 6-2, fr., 14.2; Brendan Cope, Warren Howland, 6-1, jr., 15.4; Zack Brett, Kent Roosevelt, 6-1, sr., 14.4; Johnny Montello, Aurora, 5-9, sr., 19.9.

Special Mention

Harrison Blackledge, North Canton Hoover; Nick Williams, Massillon Perry; Chaese Vaudrin, Uniontown Lake; Mitchell Spotleson, Uniontown Lake; Da'Vontai Rorie, Canton McKinley; Mike Mills, Canton McKinley; Jaevon Johnson, Canton GlenOak; Evander Walton, Canton Timken; Cadiz Harper, Massillon Washington; Mike Kelly, Louisville; Cameron Daugherty, Wooster; Bruce Thomas, Kent Roosevelt; Mason Schreck, Medina; Jack Snowball, Wadsworth; Brogan Scott, Medina Highland; Austin Adams, Medina Highland; Kyle Wheeler, Brunswick; Robby Buckwald, Lodi Cloverleaf; Zack Miglich, Lodi Cloverleaf; C.J. Chatman, Copley, Malik Billingsley, Twinsburg; A.J. Edwards, Twinsburg; Devin Speicher, Cuyahoga Falls; Josh Ricker, Cuyahoga Falls; Randall Berkley, Hudson; Ben Gedeon, Hudson; Patrick Osborne, Macedonia Nordonia; Nick Rodriguez, Macedonia Nordonia; Chris Scott, Macedonia Nordonia; Kyle Brown, Canfield; Matt Yourstowsky, Canfield; Dayne Hammond, Boardman; Jamar Steverson, Boardman; Deontay Scott, Youngs.East; Chris Maze, Warren Howland; Arbie Murray, Warren Howland; Rashid Gaston, Warren Harding; Rasaun Smith, Warren Harding; Stefan Willis, Akron Firestone; Ryan Walsh, Akron Ellet; Dairus Hoisten, Akron Garfield; Jorden Boykin, Akron Garfield; DeSean Ballinger, Akron Kenmore; Eric Hummel, Barberton; Scott Sabol, Barberton; Andrew Pratt, Green; Dan Fanelly, Green; Spencer Boyd, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Nick Foschia, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Patrick Dougherty, Aurora.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Lucas Strouble, Alliance Marlington, 6-4, jr., 22.1; Vernon Martin, Alliance, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Davonte Brunson, Akron East, 5-10, sr., 22.8; Mycle Shadie, Akron East, 5-9, sr., 18.9; Eddy Grenert, Wooster Triway, 6-5, sr., 23.4; Ben Gency, Streetsboro, 6-7, sr., 17.2; David Blanks, Akron SVSM, 6-2, sr., 19.2; Bob Peters, CVCA, 6-1, jr., 23.8; Jake Jacubec, Struthers, 6-0, sr., 26.2; Colin Reardon, Poland Seminary, 6-2, sr., 22.0.

Player of the year: Jake Jacubec, Struthers.

Coach of the year: Larry Kukura, Alliance.

SECOND TEAM: Tyler Sherman, Norton, 6-7, jr., 16.1; Jalen Mays, Alliance, 6-5, sr., 12.7; Zach McDivitt, Cortland Lakeview, 5-11, sr., 12.0; Jermaine Justice Jr., Ravenna, 6-0, jr., 15.0; Doug Caputo, Youngs.Mooney, 6-7, jr., 16.0; Dylan Schmidt, Struthers, 6-2, sr., 13.8; DeAllen Jackson, Akron Hoban, 5-11, jr., 14.9; Lorenzo Cugini, Akron SVSM, 6-6, sr., 16.8; Aaron Vanbuskirk, Norton, 6-6, jr., 15.3; Noah Kainrad, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, sr., 16.0.

THIRD TEAM: Jake Dennis, Navarre Fairless, 6-0, sr., 17.0; JJ Kukura, Alliance, 6-1, so., 15.0; Nick Riley, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-4, sr., 12.4; Louie Novakovich, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, sr., 13.0; Ryan Bush, Salem, 5-11, jr., 18.5; Jerry Lawman, Poland Seminary, 5-7, sr., 12.0; Sir Charles Travis, Akron East, 6-3, sr., 8.3; Jaelen Hollinger, Akron Hoban, 6-3, jr., 10.9; Ben Checkelsky, Medina Buckeye, 6-1, sr., 12.5; Nick Flasco, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-3, sr., 11.6.

Special Mention

Jesse Carpenter, Alliance Marlington; Parrish Martin, Alliance; Ryan Brotherton, Canal Fulton Northwest; Tyler Combs, Massillon Tuslaw; Graham Burrow, Massillon Tuslaw; Mike Durben, Navarre Fairless; Armand Fontes, Canton South; Bryson Smith, Canton South; Ray Russ, Niles McKinley; Joe Profanchick, Niles McKinley; Nick Shelton, Hubbard; Kirby Knutson, Hubbard; Brandon Gency, Streetsboro; Jordan Matusik, Streetsboro; Sawyer White, Streetsboro; Tyler Plaso, Ravenna; Tate Bennett, Ravenna; Jake Kruse, Mogadore Field; Joe Kinker, Ravenna Southeast; Trevor Norquest, Ravenna Southeast; Nelson Perry, Peninsula Woodridge; Trent Kenreigh, Salem; Jacob Graves, Mantua Crestwood; Aaron Jackson, Mantua Crestwood; Bill Doerge, Medina Buckeye; Mitch Ruetty, Richfield Revere; Mark Mockbee, Richfield Revere; Ryan Farragher, Youngs.Mooney; Jacob Wolfe, Poland Seminary; Tylor Radcliff, Akron Coventry; Elijah Bell, Akron Buchtel; Tyler Jones, Akron Buchtel; Caleb Kleibscheidel, CVCA; Brandon Townsend, Akron East; Saadiq Muhammad, Akron Hoban; Sean Robbins, Akron Hoban; Tucker Linder, Tallmadge; Nathan Jackson, Tallmadge.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-7, so., 15.0; Cody Dillon, Newton Falls, 6-4, sr., 19.0; Jaylen Mann, Youngs.Liberty, 6-4, sr., 19.6; Levi Licata, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Drew Brenner, Orrville, 6-3, sr., 14.7; Drew Kline, West Salem Northwestern, 6-5, jr., 16.6; Cody Berg, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-8, sr., 19.0; Ron Rogers, New Middletown Springfield, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Ryan Strollo, Youngs.Ursuline, 6-2, jr., 15.5; Brandon Pluchinsky, Canfield South Range, 6-3, sr., 14.4.

Player of the year: Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae.

Coach of the year: Chad Kiser, Leavittsburg LaBrae.

SECOND TEAM: Steve Klotzle, Smithville, 6-5, sr., 15.2; Bryce Maxwell, Creston Norwayne, 5-8, sr., 10.8; Alex Bates, Smithville, 6-2, sr., 14.8; Preston Sirochman, Brookfield, 6-8, sr., 14.8; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-3, jr., 13.8; Matt Szorady, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-8, sr., 11.4; Mike Conley, Rootstown, 6-0, sr., 16.3; Trevor Mowery, Loudonville, 6-3, sr., 16.3; Dan Good, Canfield South Range, 6-3, sr., 15.8.

THIRD TEAM: Connor Duplin, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, sr., 14.4; Scott Farey, Canton Central Cath., 6-2, sr., 12.2; C.J. Collins, Columbiana Crestview, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Jake DiCello, East Palestine, 5-8, sr., 13.9; Dale Kernan, Newton Falls, 6-0, jr., 10.0; Craig Randall, Girard, 5-9, fr., 11.3; Nate Davis, Creston Norwayne, 6-6, sr., 14.1; Devon Winters, Orrville, 6-10, sr., 11.6; Desmond McElroy, Youngs.Ursuline, 5-10, so., 13.9; Nick Russell, New Middletown Springfield, 6-4, sr., 10.0.

Special Mention

Tyler Moeglin, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Joey Piciacchio, Canton Central Cath.; Greg Shoemaker, Akron Manchester; Asim Pleas, Youngs.Liberty; Matt Brazin, Newton Falls; Chase Nichols, Newton Falls; Carrington Herron, Leavittsburg LaBrae; John Richards, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Mike Johnson, Brookfield; Evan Standohar, Girard; Mike Bornemiss, Girard; Ryan Miller, Warren Champion; Justin Jenkins, Doylestown Chippewa; Mitchell Huffman, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Trevor Cline, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Malachi Nolletti, West Salem Northwestern; Brandon Hawkins, Apple Creek Waynedale; Mike Beans, Loudonville; Kyle Ringler, Rootstown; Adam Coppock, Columbiana Crestview; Austen Reiser, East Palestine; Zack Rovnak, Lisbon David Anderson; Jake DeJong, Columbiana; Brett Albright, Hanoverton United; John Guilford, Sullivan Black River; Anthony Nare, Campbell Memorial.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Cole O'Dell, Vienna Mathews, 6-5, sr., 19.0; Matt Spitler, Cortland Maplewood, 6-1, sr., 24.7; Stephen Politano, McDonald, 6-0, jr., 19.0; Seth Troyer, Dalton, 5-11, sr., 17.5; Matt Knight, Windham, 5-10, jr., 17.3; Mike Duma, Mogadore, 5-9, sr., 13.8; Devaugn Adams, Youngs.Christian, 5-6, sr., 14.8.

Player of the year: Seth Troyer, Dalton.

Coach of the year: Gary Nagy, North Jackson Jackson-Milton.

SECOND TEAM: Cody Stokes, Leetonia, 6-4, sr., 23.0; Nate Scott, Wellsville, 6-0, so., 16.5; Zach Youngs, Vienna Mathews, 5-8, sr., 17.5; Chris Whitman, North Bloomfield Bloomfield, 5-9, jr., 18.9; Kenny Bolyard, Kinsman Badger, 6-3, sr., 17.2; Chase Moyer, Dalton, 5-11, jr., 11.4 Isaac Haver, Kidron Central Christian, 6-2, sr., 15.8; Cameron Pozsgai, Windham, 6-2, jr., 13.6; Hunter Van Camp, Mogadore, 6-3, jr., 13.9; Dean Donatelli, Lowellville, 6-1, sr., 16.0.

Special Mention

Sam Elseser, East Canton; Chad Oliver, Bristolville Bristol; Austin Rimes, Bristolville Bristol; Zack Wells, Warren Lordstown; Jake Jones, Warren Lordstown; Matt Seitz, McDonald; Raitwann Gaston, Warren JFK; Dominic Naples, Warren JFK; Tanner Spencer, Cortland Maplewood; Dillon McCoy; Southington Chalker; Nathan Palmer, Mineral Ridge; Clay Bowe, Dalton; Blake Dennis, Rittman; Josh Woodrich, Kidron Central Christian; Colton Hickey, Ashland Mapleton; Luke Griffith, Salineville Southern; J.J. Napierkowski, Salineville Southern; Josh Carter, Wellsville; Thomas Benyo, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Jeff Clegg, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Ryan Nagy, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Zach Nagy, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Dakota Wagner, Sebring McKinley; Jake Hubbs, Sebring McKinley; Corey Baia, Sebring McKinley.

MORE