2012 AP Southeast All-District teams

The Associated Press Published:

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) -- The 2011-12 Associated Press Southeast All-District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Luke Miller, Logan, 6-1, sr., 16.3.

Special Mention

Anthony McNeal, Logan.

No Player or Coach of the year selected due to lack of schools.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Evan Salyers, Proctorville Fairland, 6-5, sr., 18.0; Evan French, Vincent Warren, 6-4, soph., 15.5; Dillon Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-11, soph., 16.9; Malik London, Chillicothe, 6-8, sr., 13.6; Jake Kretzer, Waverly, 6-7, sr., 26.8; Jacob Horsley, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, sr., 18.7; Ryan Chesser, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, sr., 13.0; Colt Chapman, Jackson, 6-5, sr., 21.5.

Player of the year: Jake Kretzer, Waverly.

Coach of the year: Blane Maddox, Vincent Warren.

SECOND TEAM: Joshua Skinner, The Plains Athens, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Josh Windland, Vincent Warren, 6-4, sr., 12.1; Tim Grosel, Marietta, 5-10, sr., 15.2; Nathan Moats, Circleville, 6-5, sr., 11.5; Zach Johnson, Chillicothe, 6-3, jr., 17.0; Andrew Warner, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Tyrand Cumberland, Hillsboro, 6-3, sr., 13.6; Jacob Martin, New Lexington, 6-3, sr., 15.4; Jordan Kidd, McArthur Vinton County, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Derek Clark, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-1, sr., 18.1.

THIRD TEAM: Blaine Fuller, Proctorville Fairland, 6-3, sr., 11.0; Jeremy Hastie, Vincent Warren, 5-10, sr., 10.9; Blake Riffle, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-4, sr., 13.7; Denzel Amey, Circleville, 6-2, sr., 8.8; Chase Detillion, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-5, jr., 11.0; Chase Gilliland, Hillsboro, 6-0, sr., 10.4; Ryan Faulconer, Greenfield McClain, 6-2, fresh., 13.8; Cedric Pettiford, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 6-3, fresh., 13.2; Laike Wallace, Wash. Court House Washington, 6-3, sr., 12.3.

Special Mention

Eric Riley, Proctorville Fairland; Joe Burrow, The Plains Athens; Eli Lenington, Marietta; Tyler Ward, Vincent Warren; Anthony Vagnier, Circleville Logan Elm; John Hamman, Circleville; Jordan Barr, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Nick Saunders, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Aaron Elliott, Chillicothe; Cole Murray, Chillicothe Unioto; Devin Kelly, Waverly; Jean Paul White, Waverly; Jarrod Hart, Hillsboro; Alec Ray, Jackson.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Zac Carter, Ironton, 5-8, jr., 22.2; Trey Fletcher, Ironton, 6-6, jr., 19.2; Austin McMaster, Chesapeake, 6-5, sr., 19.2; Blake Yates, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, sr., 18.2; Dion McKinley, Portsmouth, 6-5, sr., 19.0; Wayne Evans, Portsmouth, 6-2, sr., 16.0; Dylan Gragg, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-4, sr., 18.9; Nigel Courts, Wellston, 6-4, sr., 17.0.

Players of the year: Austin McMaster, Chesapeake; Dion McKinley, Portsmouth.

Coach of the year: Gene Collins, Portsmouth.

SECOND TEAM: Eric Kennedy, Chesapeake, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Brandon Barnes, South Point, 6-1, soph., 21.8; Patrick Hintz, Chesapeake, 5-9, sr., 12.2; Austin McBee, Minford, 5-11, jr., 20.3; Jake Ullman, Belpre, 5-10, soph., 18.8; Michael Brown, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Wes Beam, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-4, jr., 16.7; Daniel Kline, Nelsonville-York, 6-4, sr., 13.5; Trent Arey, Peebles, 5-10, jr., 12.4; Zach Farmer, Piketon, 6-3, jr., 15.7; Chase Lawson, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-2, jr., 17.5; Jordan Payne, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, sr., 11.7.

THIRD TEAM: Alex Bare, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-8, jr., 15.0; Andy Knipp, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-4, sr., 14.8; Rob Dwyer, Lucasville Valley, 6-6, sr., 8.2; Jared McCray, Minford, 6-6, So, 11.0; Drew Nestor, Belpre, 6-1, sr., 11.8; Derek Robertson, Williamsport Westfall, 6-3, sr., 15.4; Jesse Smith, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Zaide Whitley, Portsmouth, 6-0, sr., 9.0; Max Carney, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-4, jr., 12.3; Trevor White, Ironton, 6-4, jr., 11.1; Jacob Daniels, Peebles, 6-6, sr., 15.1; Josh Kisor, Oak Hill, 6-5, sr., 10.0; Craigen Moore, Piketon, 6-2, jr., 16.5.

Special Mention

Drew Scarberry, McDermott Northwest; Dakota Hoffman, Belpre; Derek Flint, Bidwell River Valley; Austin Lewis, Bidwell River Valley; Austin Jeffreys, South Point; Hayden Dunn, Lucasville Valley; J.B.Travis, W. Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Dylan Miller, Wheelersburg; Clay Massie, Wheelersburg; Kenton Gullion, Minford; Brice Vickers, Chillicothe Huntington; Nick Kellough, Chillicothe Southeastern; Jesson Hill, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Harrison Hermann, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Casey Cox, Nelsonville-York; Shawn Parsons, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jake Gray, Albany Alexander; Mitchell Swingle, Crooksville; Lake Channel, Crooksville; Tanner Huntley, West Union; Beau Justice, Peebles; Isaac Brabson, Piketon; Kris King, Seaman North Adams; Levi Bailes, Seaman North Adams; Tyler Davidson, Lynchburg-Clay; Alec Smith, Lynchburg-Clay; Conner Purdin, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Nathan Scott, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Nick Gaines, Oak Hill; Austin Craig, Wellston; Blake Warrington, Wellston.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Justin Mahlmeister, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-4, jr., 21.0; Tate Lang, Waterford, 6-5, sr., 15.5; Austin Loop, South Webster, 6-4, sr., 17.1; Tyler Noel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, sr., 10.9; Andrew Roseberry, Racine Southern, 6-1, sr., 15.3; Cory Haner, Crown City South Gallia, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Travis Combs, Manchester, 6-2, sr., 20.4; Chad Lands, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, jr., 17.0; Levi Horsley, New Boston Glenwood, 6-4, sr., 20.4.

Player of the year: Austin Loop, South Webster.

Coach of the year: Matt Mader, Portsmouth Notre Dame.

SECOND TEAM: Cody Bruce, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Justin Crager, Sciotoville Community East, 6-1, jr., 16.5; Patrick Bias, Sciotoville Community East, 6-10, jr., 17.7; J.P. Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-10, jr., 12.8; Brad Pierron, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, sr., 11.6; Nathan Roberts, Racine Southern, 6-1, sr., 11.9; John Johnson, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, sr., 14.7; Quentin Williams, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-0, jr., 14.5; Doc Seip, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-2, jr., 16.3; Max Carnahan, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10, jr., 16.9.

THIRD TEAM: Eli Lewis, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-4, jr., 14.0; D.J. Miller, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-9, soph., 10.0; Tyler Rowe, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-1, soph., 11.0; Shane Buckley, New Boston Glenwood, 5-9, jr., 15.5; Kevin Lewis, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-10, jr., 10.0; Ethan Martin, Racine Southern, 5-10, sr., 10.3; Ryan Taylor, Racine Southern, 5-11, sr., 9.9; Dalton Matney, Crown City South Gallia, 6-1, sr., 12.1; Dalton West, Manchester, 6-0, sr., 11.8; Luke Taggert, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-2, jr., 13.6; Aaron Satterfield, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Bradley Clay, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-3, jr., 10.1.

Special Mention

Austin Baldwin, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Austin Hilverding, Waterford; Austin Shriver, Waterford; Tyler Crace, Franklin Furnace Green; Tyler Bradford, Sciotoville Community East; Michael Mader, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Elijah Rader, Corning Miller; Cyrus Jones, Glouster Trimble; Danny Matney, Crown City South Gallia; Kirk Pullins, Reedsville Eastern; Dylan Ricketts, Manchester; Tavares Pickett, Beaver Eastern; Bruce Knauff, Latham Western; Nick Shanks, Latham Western.

MORE