Collins Lane's Nance named outstanding teacher

Will be one of 24 vying for state Teacher of the Year

State Journal staff report Published:

Collins Lane Elementary kindergarten teacher Cheryl Nance is one of 24 outstanding Kentucky educators selected for the 2013 Ashland Inc. Teacher Achievement Awards.

Nance will compete for the 2013 Kentucky Teacher of the Year award, which will be announced next month. The awards were announced today by the Kentucky Department of Education.

All 24 teachers will be honored at a ceremony at the Capitol next month.

Representatives of the Kentucky Department of Education, the Governor’s Office and Ashland’s Chairman and CEO Jim O’Brien will be present to honor the teachers and recognize the Kentucky Elementary, Middle and High School Teachers of the Year.

From that group of three finalists, the Kentucky Teacher of the Year will be named and will represent the state in the National Teacher of the Year competition.

This marks the 12th year the Department of Education and Ashland have partnered to honor Kentucky educators. Judging was conducted in August by a blue-ribbon panel of veteran educators, many with more than 25 years of teaching experience.

Ashland has recognized outstanding Kentucky teachers with its Teacher Achievement Awards since 1988. Approximately $658,000 has been awarded to more than 425 teachers of grades K to 12.

The 24 winning teachers, listed by school district, are:

>Clay County: Joyce Ellen Bowling, Manchester Elementary

>Corbin Independent: Kristal Doolin, Corbin Middle School

>Daviess County: Heidi Givens, Country Heights Elementary; and Angela Gunter, Daviess County High

>Fayette County: Linda Kelley Dewees, Henry Clay High School; and Christi Elkins-Gabbard, Lexington Traditional Magnet

>Floyd County: Amanda Lee, May Valley Elementary; and Tammy Meade, Betsy Layne Elementary

>Franklin County: Cheryl Nance, Collins Lane Elementary

>Hardin County: Byron L. Witham, James T. Alton Middle

>Jefferson County: Allison Hunt, duPont Manual High; Karen P. Stark, Westport Middle; and Anita Winstead, Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary

>Kenton County: Kristopher Bryant Gillis, Dixie Heights High

>McCracken County: Cathy McAlister, Hendron/Lone Oak Elementary

>Madison County: Lisa L. Jury, Madison Central High

>Menifee County: Randy Barrette, Menifee County High

>Muhlenberg County: Carolyn Shelton, Muhlenberg County High

>Oldham County: Christine G. Price, South Oldham High

>Paducah Independent: Megan Jones Storey, Paducah Middle

>Robertson County: Amanda Underwood, Deming School

>Rowan County: Michael W. Kash, Rowan County Middle

>Shelby County: Sloane Barnett, Simpsonville Elementary; and Jennifer Cox, Shelby County East Middle

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.