Dillow, Hellmann win ‘Beat the Heat 5K’

Published:

The Charles T. Mitchell “Beat the Heat 5K,” a benefit for WeWannaPlay, Inc., took place Saturday evening at Lakeview Park.

Austin Dillow was the top male finisher with a time of 17 minutes, 58.39 seconds, and Jenny Hellmann was the top female finisher in 23:50.77.

In second place for the men was Don Wright with a time of 18:52.95, and Ryan Smith was third in 19:05.52.

For the women Lindsey Coleman was second in 24:26.13, and Emma Boebinger was third in 25:37.49.

The complete results for the race are listed below.

MALE

10-and-under

1. Nathan Tingle 40:19.17.

11-14

1. Bryce Nickel 26:03.42, 2. Blake Buckner 27:44.26, 3. Cooper Quire 32:22.06.

15-19

1. Austin Dillow 17:58.39, 2. Tyler Nix 19:36.61.

20-29

1. Macon Smith 26:05.77, 2. Shane Hecker 29:42.65, 3. Cody Hecker 36:09.16.

30-39

1. Ryan Smith 19:05.52, 2. Matt Looney 22:18.37, 3. Daniel Hinton 22:26.23, 4. Rocky Mason 22:48.89, 5. Brian Aldridge 23:08.14, 6. Peter Briggs 25:37.26, 7. Matthew Buckner 32:23.96, 8. Robert Sprick 41:00.76, 9. David Smith 44:51.36.

40-49

1. Don Wright 18:52.95, 2. Brent Sweger 20:30.14, 3. Nasby Stroop 24:34.96, 4. Dan Allen 25:42.18, 5. Tab Erwin 29:34.02, 6. Todd Duvall 29:45.46, 7. Ronnie McCall 34:13.17, 8. John Frost 36:12.00.

50-59

1. Harper Smith 21:55.71, 2. Dean Woodruff 26:56.51, 3. Joe Hammond 29:23.62, 4. Steven Criswell 30:02.84, 5. Robert Lewis 41:11.30.

60-69

1. Billy Squires 26:14.33, 2. Murry Cleveland 29:58.01, 3. Marvin Todd 32:45.49.

70-79

1. Leo McMillen 41:58.50.

FEMALE

11-14

1. Emma Boebinger 25:37.49, 2. Haley Harrod 29:27.42.

15-19

1. Jenny Hellmann 23:50.77, 2. Auburnleigh Debrul 28:40.95.

20-29

1. Lindsey Coleman 24:26.13, 2. Ashlie Cox 26:27.59, 3. Carrie Bass 34:07.05, 4. Alyssa Barker 36:10.97, 5. Katelyn Wiard 37:46.88, 6. Lauren Semones 37:47.05.

30-39

1. Lourdes Baez-Schrader 28:19.37, 2. Marti Wade 29:45.09, 3. Kelly Childers 30:41.88, 4. Christa Sweger 32:54.31, 5. Amy New 39:40.63, 6. Leah Smith 43:20.77.

40-49

1. Clare Young 26:18.88, 2. Tina Quire 28:30.90, 3. Cindy Harrod 29:31.86, 4. Diane Breeding 31:34.25, 5. Jennifer Steele 31:34.25, 6. Angela Fitzpatrick 36:08.79, 7. Billie McCall 37:13.44, 8. Jo Anne Tingle 40:20.99, 9. Beth Nickel 44:16.78, 10. Marshe Frost 45:12.05.

50-59

1. Cookie Howard 45:38.04.

60-69

1. Trish Squires 37:04.62, 2. Linda Nickel 44:27.84, 3. Lelia Todd 45:39.00.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.

  • For pictures from the 5K race and more information on WeWannaPlay.org, check out their Facebook page. http://www.facebook.com/pages/wewannaplayorg/294235372167