Meet of Champions Results

Special to The State Journal Published:

LEXINGTON – Here are the complete results of the local runners from Saturday’s Meet of Champions at Masterson Station Park.

The races are divided into girls and boys varsity, middle school, sixth-grade and under and fourth-grade and under.

Boys Varsity

1.Brady Baker, Cooper, 16:28.20, 29. Keenan Jones, WH, 17:49.70, 59. Brian Wyatt, FC, 18:32.30, 98. Bradley Bennett, 19:02, 152. Thomas Stone, FC, 19:36.90, 206. Joseph Cheek, FC, 20:11.70, 258. Hunter Mantor, FC, 20:55.90, 312. Jacob Anderson, WH, 21:50, 357. Adam Stiles, FC, 22:56.30, 364. Tommy Parsons, FC, 23:09.10.

Franklin County boys finished 18th out of 32 teams with 534 points. Western Hills did not have enough runners for a team score.

Girls Varsity

1. Philippine Couturier, Sayre, 19:39.60, 7. Ashley Lawhorn, FC, 20:49.30, 13. Dove DeNigris, WH, 21:34.20, 33. Jamie Beason, FC, 23:06.20, 44. Kerry Taylor, FC, 23:25.30, 81. Kater Riddle, FC, 24:52.90, 90. Marissa Mitchell, WH, 25:23.40, 117. Taylor Bochantin, FC, 26:14.40, 123. Joanna Parsons, FC, 26:32.50, 139. Celia Ritter, FC, 27:40.70, 154. Sydney Strickland, FC, 29:17.80, 155. Emilee Agee, WH, 29:19.20, 166. Alexis Wilson, WH, 30:56.60, 170. Marci Beason, FC, 31:57.80.

Franklin County girls finished 5th out of 14 teams with 158 points. Western Hills girls did not have enough runners for a team score.

Middle School Boys

1. Michael Sheets, Home School, 13:26.50, 114. John Miscovich, BM, 15:52.90, 126. Logan Mattox, BM, 15:57.30, 142. Trey Hayden, GS, 16:06.70, 247. Hayden Northcutt, GS, 17:16.10, 258. Nathan Simpson, BM, 17:21.10, 326. Michael Wilson, BM, 18:05.10, 343. Mason Marsh, BM, 18:11.20, 350. Dylan Isaacs, GS, 18:14.30, 382. Colin Loxley, GS, 18:55.50, 486. Isaak Birkhead, BM, 23:36.30.

Bondurant Middle School finished 37th out of 61 teams with a score of 925. Good Shepherd School did not have enough runners for a team score.

Middle School Girls

1. Madisyn Peeples, Bowling Green, 15:04.00, 31. Madeline Clements, EM, 16:27.60, 132. Savannah Tipton, EM, 18:09.40, 136. Lexi Abbott, EM, 18:15.50, 247. Cienna Slattery, EM, 20:20.70, 272. Emma Silvernail, BM, 21:02.50, 280. Maggie Morse, EM, 21:16.40, 291. Lily Boulden, EM, 21:32.60, 346. Mason Northcutt, GS, 26:21.60.

Elkhorn Middle School finished 20th out of 35 teams with a score of 559. Bondurant and Good Shepherd schools did not have enough runners for a team score.

Sixth-Under Boys

1. Keeton Thornsberry, Notre Dame Academy, 10:41.80, 44. Lucas Bosch, BM, 12:22.90, 49. Cameron Smith, EM, 12:25, 58. Jamisen Lewis, EM, 12:34.30, 62. Bryce Nickel, EM, 12:36.10, 131. Dennis Woodrum, BM, 13:28.30, 156. Anthony Tabor, EM, 13:44.10, 189. Jett Wasson, BM, 14:04.80, 206. Noah Lyles, EM, 14:16.10, 254. Zack McKinney, BM, 14:38.40, 282. Jaeden Penn, EM, 14:59.90, 327. Jacob Lewis, EM, 15:45.10.

Elkhorn Middle School finished 12th out of 39 teams with a score of 379. Bondurant did not have enough runners for a team score.

Sixth-Under Girls

1. Devin Mayfield, Pulaski County North, 12:11.30, 9. Makena Gillion, EM, 12:35.40, 224. Molly Stigers, GS, 16:08.90, 238. Alyssa Poe, EM, 16:32.50, 249. Madison Tipton, EM, 16:48.50, 271. Sydney Vest, BM, 17:12.50.

Fourth-Under Boys

1. Connor Hayes, St. Leo, 7:32.80, 35. Levy Deckard, EM, 8:28.90, 108. Lincoln Mattox, 9:07.00, 154. Jacob Blackwell, GS, 9:35.20, 165. Matthias Jones, BM, 9:44.10, 177. Preston McDavid, BM, 9:48.30, 214. Logan Stockton, EM, 10:24.60, 226. Henry Deckard, EM, 10:35.90, 237. Jack Dixon, EM, 10:47.90, 240. Casey Smith, EM, 10:52.40, 266. Caleb Duff, GS, 11:27.90, 273. Luis Fuentes, GS, 11:47.10.

Elkhorn Middle School finished 25th out of 29 teams with a score of 636. Bondurant and Good Shepherd did not have enough runners for a team score.

Fourth-Under Girls

1. Abigail Bohn, St. Edward, 7:57.40, 6. Jett Bradley, BM, 8:23.70, 91. Allison Harrod, GS, 9:50.00, 140. Alyssa Mathers, EM, 10:24.70, 142. Mattie Brock, BM, 10:25.50, 150. Sara Jones, BM, 10:33.10, 154. Emma Campbell, BM, 10:41.40, 196. Lily Jaminet, GS, 11:48.60, 227. Piper Smith, EM, 14:41.40.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.