Sports Briefs and Calendar

Published:

GOLF

Lady Flyer Scramble is April 12

The Lady Flyer Golf Scramble is scheduled for April 12 at Juniper Hill Golf Course.

Lunch will be served at 11:30 a.m., and the scramble will start at 1 p.m. The cost is $60 per player, $240 per team.  Hole sponsorships are available for $100. 

For more information contact David Cammack at 502-220-3670 or Phillip Montgomery at 502-219-1130. All proceeds benefit the FCHS Lady Flyer golf program.

Combs Memorial set for April 12

The fifth annual Monica Combs Memorial Fundraiser will be April 12 at Frankfort Country Club.

The golf scramble will have a shotgun start at 1 p.m. The cost is $400 per team or $100 per person and includes greens fees, cart and dinner.

A dinner, dance and auction will take place beginning at 6:30 p.m. at a cost of $50 per guest.

The Monica Combs Memorial Scholarship Fund provides financial assistance for the post-secondary education of students graduating from Woodford County High School. For more information contact Juanita Back at juanitaback@yahoo.com.

Clinics coming up at Juniper

Spring golf training continues next week at Juniper Hill Golf Course with clinics on putting and chipping.

The following clinics are scheduled: March 25 (Full Swing, 5-6 p.m.); March 27 (Full Swing, 5-6 p.m.); and March 29 (Home Run Derby, 5-6 p.m.).

Call Kirk Schooley at the Juniper Hill Pro Shop, 875-8559, to sign up.

RUNNING

Free speed clinic April 21

Western Hills High School track and field assistant coach Christian Adair will host a free speed clinic for elementary age athletes 4 p.m. April 21 at the Western Hills High School track complex. Register in advance at speedcoach101.com.

Sports

calendar

TODAY

Girls tennis

Western Hills at

Trimble Co.

4:30 p.m. – Frankfort at Collins

Boys tennis

North Bullitt at

Western Hills

Prep baseball

5:30 p.m. – Owen Co. at Frankfort

5:30 p.m. – Western Hills at Henry Clay

Prep softball

5:30 p.m. – Danville at Frankfort

7 p.m. – Western Hills vs. Bethlehem (TSOA Tournament at

Meade Co.)

Golf

3 p.m. – PGA: Arnold Palmer Invitational (Golf)

Men’s NCAA Tournament

12:15 – Albany vs. Duke (CBS)

12:40 p.m. – Mississippi vs. Wisconsin (TruTV)

1:40 p.m. – Temple vs. NC State (TBS)

2:10 p.m. – Pacific vs. Miami (TNT)

2:45 p.m. – Cincinnati vs. Creighton (CBS)

3:10 p.m. – La Salle vs. Kansas State (TruTV)

4:10 p.m. – James Madison vs. Indiana (TBS)

4:40 p.m. – Colorado vs. Illinois (TNT)

6:50 p.m. – Florida

Gulf Coast vs. Georgetown (TBS)

7:15 p.m. – Iona vs.

Ohio State (CBS)

7:20 p.m. – Villanova vs. North Carolina (TNT)

7:27 p.m. – Northwestern vs. Florida (TruTV)

9:20 p.m. – Oklahoma vs. Kansas (TNT)

9:57 p.m. – Minnesota vs. UCLA (TruTV)

MLB spring training

4 p.m. – Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee (WGN)

Soccer

3:55 p.m. – World Cup qualifier: Spain vs. Finland (ESPN2)

10 p.m. – World Cup qualifier: USA vs.

Costa Rica (ESPN)

SATURDAY

Track and Field

Western Hills at the Wolverine Classic at WHHS

Prep baseball

1 p.m. – Scott Co. at Western Hills

10 a.m. – Dunbar at Franklin Co.

3 p.m. – Eastern at Franklin Co.

Prep softball

9 a.m. – Western Hills vs. Butler (TSOA Tournament at

Meade Co.)

10:30 a.m. – Western Hills vs. North Hardin (TSOA Tournament at Meade Co.)

12 and 2 p.m. – Frankfort at Fort Knox

Auto racing

5 p.m. – Nationwide Series: Royal Purple 300 (ESPN)

Golf

12:30 p.m. – PGA: Arnold Palmer Invitational (Golf)

2:30 p.m. – PGA: Arnold Palmer Invitational (NBC)

College wrestling

8 p.m. – NCAA Championships (ESPN)

Men’s NCAA Tournament

12:15 – VCU vs. Michigan (CBS)

2:30 p.m. – Memphis vs. Michigan State (CBS)

5:15 p.m. – Colorado State vs. Louisville (CBS)

6:10 p.m. – Harvard vs. Arizona State (TNT)

7:10 p.m. – Oregon vs.

St. Louis (TBS)

7:30 p.m. – Butler vs. Marquette (CBS)

8:40 p.m. – Wichita State vs. Gonzaga (TNT)

9:40 p.m. – California vs. Syracuse (TBS)

Women’s NCAA Tournament

11 a.m. – Vanderbilt vs. Saint Joseph’s; Oklahoma vs. Central Michigan; Maryland vs. Quinnipiac; Syracuse vs. Creighton (ESPN2)

1:30 p.m. – Connecticut vs. Idaho; Michigan St. vs. Marist; UCLA vs. Stetson; Tennessee vs. Oral Roberts (ESPN2)

4 p.m. – Texas A&M vs. Wichita St.; South Carolina vs. South Dakota St.; Iowa St. vs. Gonzaga; California vs. Fresno St. (ESPN2)

6:30 p.m. – Georgia vs. Montana; Texas Tech vs. South Florida; Colorado vs. Kansas; Nebraska vs. Chattanooga (ESPN2)

MLB spring training

4 p.m. – Chicago Cubs vs. LA Angels (WGN)

NBA

8 p.m. – Indiana at Chicago (WGN)

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.