Western Hills girls 6th, boys 8th at Heart of the Bluegrass

Special to The State Journal Published:

LEXINGTON — Western Hills’ girls track team finished sixth and the WHHS boys team was eighth at AJ’s Heart of the Bluegrass track and field meet Saturday at Henry Clay High School.

Western Hills senior Anna Curlin placed in the top five of four events — the 200-meter dash (second), 400-meter dash (second), 100-meter dash (fifth) and long jump (third).

North Hardin won both team titles with the girls team scoring 115 points and the NHHS boys edging Henry Clay 129-127.

The WHHS girls had 51 points and the Wolverines had 31.

Here are the complete results for Western Hills.

GIRLS
100-meter hurdles
— 5. Alaina Hall 17.10.

100-meter dash — 5. Anna Curlin 12.78, 17. Amberly Peyton 14.32.

4x200-meter relay — 10. WHHS (Carson Cline, Alexis Hager, Hayley Greenwell, Amberly Peyton) 2:01.34.

1,600-meter run — 10. Dove DeNigris 6:03.93.

4x100-meter relay — 10. WHHS (Carson Cline, Tamia Stallard, Hayley Greenwell, Amberly Peyton) 57.29.

400-meter dash — 2. Anna Curlin 1:00.82.

300-meter hurdles — 3. Alaina Hall 49.73.

200-meter dash — 2. Anna Curlin 25.66, 19. Hayley Greenwell 29.16.

3,200-meter run — 4. Dove DeNigris 13:11.91.

Shot put — 5. Aja Leachman 33-00.

Discus throw — 3. Aja Leachman 104-00.

Long jump — 3. Anna Curlin 16-00.

Pole vault — 10. Annie Cunningham 7-00.

BOYS
110-meter hurdles
— 2. Cameron Murphy 15.52.

100-meter dash — 6. JP Isaacs 11.64, 7. D.J. Green 11.69.

4x200-meter relay — 8. WHHS (D.J. Green, Ben Tinsley, Cameron Murphy, Irviing Reyes-Perez) 1:36.38.

1,600-meter run — 27. Nate Simpson 5:54.49.

4x100-meter relay — 6. WHHS (D.J. Green, Nick Raymond, Thurman Seals, Ben Tinsley) 47.20.

400-meter dash — 9. JP Isaacs 54.57.

300-meter hurdles — 2. Cameron Murphy 40.00.

800-meter run — 13. Keenan Jones 2:13.29.

200-meter dash — 11. JP Isaacs 23.74, 12. Jacob Anderson 23.88.

Shot put — 6. Donovan Edwards 40-11.50, 29. William Shuffett 30-02.50.

Discus throw — 8. Donovan Edwards 114-01, 29. William Shuffett 74-10.

Long jump — 16. Nick Raymond 17-08.00.

Triple jump — 8. Nick Raymond 37-07.25.

High jump — 7. Thurman Seals 5-04.00.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.