LEXINGTON — They’ve been teammates all season but a relay team for just a couple of days.

That was enough time for Franklin County’s Laken Ellis, Brooklynn Miles, Bria Wilson and Shavi Kennedy to win a state championship.

The quartet captured the 4x100-meter relay in a time of 49.39 seconds at the Class 2A KHSAA State Track Championships Friday at the University of Kentucky.

The team hadn’t run together in a meet but had twice in practices.

“We knew we had something special,” FCHS coach Brian Andrews said.

The Lady Flyers were in a tight battle with Boyle County and Paducah Tilghman throughout the race.

“We were all caught up by the second leg,” Ellis said. “We knew it would be us and Boyle the entire race pretty much.”

When Kennedy, running the anchor leg, got the baton, she had a simple plan.

“Just go all out,” she said.

That led to FCHS beating Boyle County by 18/100ths of a second. Tilghman took third place with a time of 49.91 seconds.

Heavy rains and thunder hit the meet during the final event of the day, the 4x400-meter relay.

The meet was eventually postponed and will resume today. Gates will open at 8:30 a.m. and the 4x400-meter relay will start at 8:45 a.m. There are two heats for girls teams and all three heats for the boys teams to be run today.

Western Hills has a boys team and girls team competing today.

The Lady Flyers' 4x100 relay team, which had Jayde Combs as its alternate, was the only local winner Friday, but several local athletes received medals by placing in the top eight of their events.

Western Hills’ Griffin Staude, who missed most of the track season with a stress fracture in his right foot, took second in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:03.35. Boyle County’s Ezekiel Harless won in 9:57.04.

“The first couple laps, no one wanted to set the pace,” Staude said. “There was one guy who was out front, and I paced off him for the first mile.”

Staude eventually took the lead in the eight-lap race, but Harless caught up with and passed him in the latter stages.

“I made my move around lap seven,” Staude said, “and he took the lead in the last 200 meters of the race.”

Staude sat out about two months of the season and made his return to competitive racing at the regional meet two weeks ago.

“Other than the heat, it wasn’t that bad,” he said of the region, which he won.

“I was cleared earlier to start running again, but they didn’t take an MRI to make sure my foot had healed. I ran for about two weeks and the pain came back, and I had to stop again.”

Staude, a sophomore, improved from his 12th place finish at last year’s state meet.

WHHS senior James Robertson took third place in the 400-meter dash, setting a personal record of 49.35 seconds. He placed sixth in the 200 meters and ninth in the 100-meter dash.

Carter Stinnett, a senior at WHHS, was third in the pole vault with a vault of 13 feet.

Western Hills freshman Madelyn Muller, competing in her first state meet, placed fourth in the 200 and eighth in the 100.

Morgan Hammond medaled in four events for WHHS, finishing second in the mixed long jump unified with partner Odell Hardy III, third in the mixed 2x50-meter relay unified with Robertson as his partner, fourth in the mixed 2x200-meter relay with partner Logan Bell, and eighth in the mixed shot put unified with partner James Lee Hixon.

“It went pretty well,” WHHS coach Odell Hardy said of the meet. “There were some things that could have been a little better, but overall it went well.”

Franklin County senior Trivi Kennedy was third in the 200-meter dash and eighth in the 100.

FCHS’ Fred Farrier was seventh in the triple jump, and Ellis took eighth place in the 300-meter hurdles.

“They ran well, both the boys and girls,” Andrews said. “We made some mistakes in the boys 4x200 (disqualified for running on the inside curb) but bounced back and ran really well in the 4x100.

“We had a bunch of PRs and fastest times of the year. It was a great meet, and this is a great group.”

Here are the results for the local runners.

GIRLS

100-meter dash: 8. Madelyn Muller (WH) 12.75, 9. Shavi Kennedy (FC) 12.77, 12. Bria Wilson (FC) 12.81.

4x200-meter relay: 11. WHHS (Carson Graves, Carrington Mumphrey, Jayda Robertson, Aija Hogan) 1:51.66.

1,600-meter run: 9. Makena Gillion (FC) 5:38.59, 10. Jett Bradley (WH) 5:40.50.

4x100-meter relay: 1. FCHS (Bria Wilson, Shavi Kennedy, Laken Ellis, Brooklynn Miles) 49.39, 13. WHHS (Aija Hogan, Madelyn Muller, Brie Winkfield, Jayda Robertson) 52.19.

400-meter dash: 15. Carson Graves (WH) 1:02.79.

300-meter hurdles: 8. Laken Ellis (FC) 49.17, 17. Carrington Mumphrey (WH) 51.66.

200-meter dash: 5. Madelyn Muller (WH) 26.51, 18. Jayda Robertson (WH) 27.64.

3,200-meter run: 9. Makena Gillion (FC) 12:22.24, 11. Jett Bradley (WH) 12:33.76.

Discus throw: 20. Rebecca Bloemer (FC) 75-08.

BOYS

100-meter dash: 8. Trivi Kennedy (FC) 11.12, 9. James Robertson (WH) 11.16.

4x100-meter relay: 10. FCHS (Trivi Kennedy, Fred Farrier, Ameer Lee, Brice Tucker) 44.66.

400-meter dash: 3. James Robertson (WH) 49.35.

200-meter dash: 3. Trivi Kennedy (FC) 22.07, 6. James Robertson (WH) 22.43.

3,2000-meter run: 2. Griffin Staude (WH) 10:03.35.

Triple jump: 7. Fred Farrier (FC) 42-08.25.

Pole vault: 3. Carter Stinnett (WH) 13-00.

Mixed shot put unified: 8. Morgan Hammond (WH) and partner James Lee Hixon 52-07.

Mixed long jump unified: 2. Morgan Hammond (WH) and partner Odell Hardy III 26-03.

Mixed 2x50-meter relay unified: 3. WHHS (Morgan Hammond and James Robertson) 14.19.

Mixed 2x200-meter relay unified: 4. WHHS (Morgan Hammond and Logan Bell) 57.72.

Recommended for you

Load comments