Here are the results of league play this week at Juniper Hill:

Wednesday Ladies League

The Juniper Hill Wednesday Ladies Golf League played this week with 50 golfers participating.

First Flight: Connie Wiard, first low gross; Linda Moore, second low gross; Charlotte Nelson, first low net; Phyllis Marshall, second low net.

Second Flight: Sandra Shelton, first low gross (scorecard playoff); Barbara Terrell, second low gross; Glenda Abrams, first low net; Cheryl Copley, second low net.

Third Flight: Pam Rhodes, first low gross; Elizabeth Coleman, second low gross; Carolyn Sheffield, first low net (SCP); Shirley Rodgers, second low net (SCP).

Fourth Flight: Sherry White, first low gross (SCP); Helen Hawkins, second low gross; Sharon Edwards, first low net; Jill Lancaster, second low net.

Fifth Flight: Carol Wiard, first low net.

Low putts: Sandra Shelton (28)

Chip-ins: Janet Green (No. 2), Sandra Shelton (No. 7), Connie Wiard (No.15), Helen Hawkins (No. 17)

Next week’s format will be make your own foursome. The league will meet at 8:30 a.m. and tee off at 9 a.m.

The league had away play at Houston Oaks in Paris with 26 golfers participating.

First Flight: Connie Goins, first low gross; Aggie Hampton, second low gross; Judy Halasek, first low net; Charlotte Pyles, second low net.

Second Flight: Julie Dawson, first low gross; Pam Rhodes, second low gross; Dawn Redmon, first low net; Cathy Kays, second low net.

Third Flight: Paula Bynum, first low gross; Mary Rhodes, second low gross; Jennifer Opsata, first low net; Sarah Wilding, second low net.

Fourth Flight: Nina Waizenhofer, first low gross.

Low putts: Lexi Calabrese

Chip-ins: Barbara Terrell, Betty Hedges, Lexi Calabrese, Jennifer Opsata

Late Swingers

The Late Swingers League played Thursday with 52 golfers participating.

Division 1

First Flight: Lesa Hodge, first low gross; Emilie Hill, second low gross; Charlotte Nelson, first low net; Connie Wiard, second low net (scorecard playoff).

Second Flight: Natalie Srutowski, first low gross; M. Jane Breidert, second low gross; Tara Clark, first low net; Lori Elder, second low net.

Division 2

First Flight: Melinda Holbert, first low gross; Wanda Booth, second low gross (SCP); Gina Vaile-Nelson, first low net; Sharon Edwards, second low net.

Wildcat

First Flight: Fran Terhune, first low net.

Golf 101

First Flight: Lisa Frye, first low gross.

Chip-ins: Connie Wiard, Wanda Booth, Fran Terhune, Carla Tillett

Next week is Fun Night with a shotgun start at 5:15 p.m.

Recommended for you

Load comments