Here are the results of league play this week at Juniper Hill.

Wednesday Ladies League

The Juniper Hill Wednesday Ladies Golf League played this week.

First Flight: Charlotte Nelson, first low gross; Connie Goins, second low gross (scorecard playoff); Charlotte Pyles, first low net; Judy Halasek, second low net

Second Flight: Barb Reynolds, first low gross; Susan Goins, second low gross; Sherry Ison, first low net; Billie Robinson, second low net

Third Flight: Carolyn Sheffield, first low gross; Elizabeth Coleman, second low gross; Carol Payton, first low net; Audie Rodgers, second low net.

Fourth Flight: Donna Grimes, first low gross; Shirley Dukes, second low gross; Anne Hilen, first low net; Jill Lancaster, second low net

Wildcat Flight: Ruth Hinkle, first low net

Low putts: Judy Halasek

Chip-ins: Connie Wiard, Julie Dawson, Sherry Ison, Barb Terrell, Sarah Wilding

Next week there will be a business meeting at 8 a.m., and play will begin at 8:30 a.m. 

Late Swingers

The Juniper Ladies Late Swingers League played Thursday with 51 golfers participating. 

Division 1

First Flight: Tara Purvis, first low gross; Brenda Shipp, second low gross (scorecard playoff); Aggie Hampton, first low net; Linda Moore, second low net

Second Flight: Phyllis Marshall, first low gross; Natalie Britton, second low gross; Teresa Coleman, first low net; Robin Moore, second low net

Third Flight: Jane Breidert, first low gross (SCP); Karen Pilcher, second low gross (SCP); Tammy McMichael, first low net; Susan Rodgers, second low net.

Division 2

First Flight: Melinda Holbert, first low gross; Cathy Kays, second low gross (SCP); Jill Lancaster, first low net; Pat House, second low net

Wildcat

First Flight: Leigh Ann Bates, first low net

Golf 101

First Flight: Shelley Wood, first low gross

Chip-ins: Phyllis Marshall, Sharon Edwards

Correction: Esther Wilhoyte was second low net in Division 1,Third Flight last week.

Next week, Division 1 will play on the back nine, and Division 2, Wildcat and Golf 101 will play on the front nine.

Play begins at 3 p.m. 

Senior Men

The Larry Watson Senior League played Chicago points Thursday.

Division A

1. Jim Clark, 2. Danny Quire, 3. Ernie Stallard, 4. Kat Veerasethakul, 5. Mike Waldner, 6. Rick Young, 7. Rich Eversman, 8. Howard Hazelwood, 9. Bennie Thurman, 10. Tom Riffe

Division B

1. Jim Bartram, 2. Curtis Smoot, 3. Glenn Murphy, 4. Ricky Groves, 5. Rich Kozenski, 6. Carky McCarthy, 7. Ed Palko, 8. Cecil Hulette, 9. Richard MacDonald, 10. Don Mattingly

Skins: Rick Young (No. 2), Jim Clark (No. 6), Donnie Cloud (No. 11), Ernie Stallard (No. 12)

Recommended for you

Load comments

Thank you for Reading!

Please purchase an Enhanced Subscription to continue reading.Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase an Enhanced Subscription to continue reading.